De la Salle College Macroom Website Privacy Statement

De la Salle College Macroom is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to our website. This privacy statement relates to our practices in connection with our website. De la Salle College fully respects your right to privacy. We will not collect personal information/personal data about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information. By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of your information under the terms of this privacy statement which is in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011. Please read the following privacy statement to understand how we use and protect the information that you choose to provide to us.

Non-Personal information which we collect

When you visit our website, certain non-personal data is available to us through our internet service provider (ISP). This non-personal data may be collected on a statistical, aggregate, non-individual basis. This information may include the IP address from which you access our website, the type of browser used to access our website (Internet Explorer, Firefox, etc.), the type of operating system used to access our website (Windows, Macintosh, etc.), the "top-level" domain name used (.ie, .com, .org, etc.), the date and time of your visit to our website and the number of pages you visited on our website.

Use of your information

Any information which you provide to us is not made available to any third parties and is only used by De la Salle College Macroom in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to contact you and answer any queries which you have raised or to address any other feedback which you send us) or for any reasonably incidental purpose.

Disclosure to Other People

We do not disclose, sell or distribute any personal information which you send to us to any third parties. We may pass aggregate information on the usage of our site to third parties, but this will not include information that can be used to identify you. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes. Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

 

IP Addresses

An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically when you use the internet. When you visit any web page in our website, our ISP does log your IP address. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information. The ISP assures the school that the data does not leave Ireland.

Cookies

Our website does not use cookies.

Security

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and to guard against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage and we will do our best to ensure that all records we hold remain secure in line with our obligations under Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003. We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness. We review our security procedures regularly.

Retention

We do not retain your personal data for longer than it is necessary for us to comply with the purpose for which you gave it to us. Any personal data which you provide to us using this website will be used in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to contact you and answer any queries which you have raised or to address any other feedback which you send us) and after this purpose has been completed, we will delete your personal data.

Accessing Your Information

You are entitled to see the information we hold about you. On written request, we supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied to us using our website. If you wish to obtain copies of this personal data, you should write to the Principal of De la Salle College Macroom and ask that he provides you with an Access Request Form. The law entitles us to charge you a fee for doing so (which currently does not exceed 6.35). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will not take more than 40 days to process. If you discover that De la Salle College Macroom holds inaccurate information about you, you can request that we correct that information. In certain circumstances, you may also request that data which you have supplied via our website be deleted (although you should note that if you request a deletion, you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which De la Salle College Macroom processes the data concerned). Upon written request, we will supply you with a Data Rectification/Erasure Form for this purpose.

Contacting Us

If you are concerned about how your personal data is processed by our website, please do not hesitate to bring these concerns to our attention using the contact details below:


Mr. John Murphy

De la Salle College

Macroom,

Co. Cork

026-41832